Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N3276A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235180

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3276A
MSN: 25920
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (OKB)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on the downwind leg, "the tower told us that there was a crosswind." During the landing roll, the airplane veered left and exited the runway, and the right wing struck the ground. When the airplane came to rest, the pilot exited the airplane and determined that there was no wind. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and the right wing striking the ground.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1999 N3276A Private 0 Oakland, Alabama sub

Location