Accident Stinson 10A N34658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235182

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:12:13
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34658
MSN: 7958
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba, CA (MYV)
Destination airport:Yuba, CA (MYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location