Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac N651JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235184

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N651JL
MSN: 4613
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:Aiken, SC (AIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he had recently purchased the experimental, amateur-built airplane and was returning home after completing a prepurchase inspection and an uneventful test flight. During the landing, the nose landing gear (NLG) started “shaking violently,” and he responded by pulling back on the yoke, which resulted in a tail strike. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway, and the NLG collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, the left wing’s leading edge, and the NLG. Examination of the NLG revealed that its lower bearing was fractured, which likely resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear’s (NLG) lower bearing, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during landing, a runway excursion, and the NLG collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location