Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N6257V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235185

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6257V
MSN: D-8587
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3432 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walters, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (CWC)
Destination airport:Lawton, OK (LAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight. He reported that, about 10 minutes after takeoff, the oil pressure decreased to 0, and the engine experienced a loss of all power. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a soft field about 1 mile short of an airport, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage. 
A review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that the vacuum pump had been replaced the day before the accident. Examination of the engine revealed that three connecting rods exhibited thermal and impact damage, and three rod journals were found dry and exhibited thermal discoloration, indicative of oil starvation. Disassembly indicated that a gasket typically used for carburetors was installed on the vacuum pump. The installed gasket did not completely cover the high-pressure oil orifice on the vacuum pump mounting fixture, which resulted in oil leakage, subsequent oil starvation to the engine, and the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s installation of an improper vacuum pump gasket, which resulted in oil starvation to the engine and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location