Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8465M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235191

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Yankee Flying Club
Registration: N8465M
MSN: 18264613
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9825 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Jerome, ID (JER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, shortly after touchdown, the airplane "wheelbarrowed" and veered left. Upon reaching the end of the runway, he pulled back on the yoke, but the airplane exited the runway, impacted a berm, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during landing in a gusting, right quartering tailwind, which resulted in the airplane wheel barrowing and a subsequent runway overrun, impact with terrain, and noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location