| Date: | Monday 17 June 2019 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corporation (AMC) |
| Registration: | N135WJ |
| MSN: | 0287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5894 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 206B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cobleskill, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Cobleskill, NY |
| Destination airport: | Albany, NY (NK64) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter operator reported that, during takeoff, the pilot allowed the helicopter to drift aft during a pedal turn, which resulted in the main rotor blades impacting tree branches that outlined the confined area of the landing zone. The pilot completed the remainder of the flight without incident. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the antitorque gear box. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness during takeoff from a confined area, which resulted in the helicopter rotors striking tree branches.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA405 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location