Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2A N57LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235199

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57LK
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:876 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while being towed, the glider began to climb, and the canopy opened. The pilot released the glider from the tow airplane, and he reached up and closed the canopy. He decreased the glider's airspeed and made a 180° right turn to final. On final, the glider was high, and he deployed the airbrakes, but the canopy opened again. The pilot closed the canopy and held it shut with his left hand while trying to control the glider with his right hand, but the altitude decreased "very quickly." The glider's wingtip struck a shipping container just short of the runway. The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the glider’s canopy before flight, which resulted in it opening in flight and the pilot's inability to maintain an appropriate final approach path and altitude, which resulted in impact with a shipping container.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1997 OY-XMX Cantalice Rieti, 80 km SSE Perugia w/o

Location