Accident Steen Skybolt N748JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235203

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N748JS
MSN: DJS001
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:SC Motorstart SRL VedeneyevM14p
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stafford, VA (RMN)
Destination airport:Stafford, VA (RMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the biplane touched down right of the centerline, and the propeller struck the runway. He added power to go around, but the biplane drifted right, so he maneuvered it toward a grass field right of the runway and shut off the engine. He then leveled the biplane, and it subsequently landed hard, and the main landing gear collapsed. The biplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing "I" strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during an aborted go-around, which resulted in a hard landing.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location