Accident Robinson R44 N724H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235205

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hendricks Aviation Llc
Registration: N724H
MSN: 14293
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Leonard Wood, MO (TBN)
Destination airport:Lebanon, MO (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a vertical descent into a privately owned field and while the helicopter was about 20 ft about ground level, the helicopter yawed right. He then lowered the collective, and the helicopter continued to yaw right, descended, and landed hard. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the cabin assembly. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that he mistook the right yaw for a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and should have applied pedal corrections. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of yaw control and failure to maintain a proper descent rate and his subsequent improper use of the collective instead of the antitorque pedals to correct the yaw, which resulted in a hard landing.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location