Accident Cessna 152 N6132Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235210

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N6132Q
MSN: 15285156
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, TX (GVT)
Destination airport:Sherman/Denison, TX (GYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a flight school representative, two solo pilot-rated students were performing pilot-in-command, skills-building training flights. The pilots were taxiing their airplanes to the runway when the pilot in the lead airplane pulled to the right side of the taxiway to allow the pilot in the other airplane to pass. The pilot of the passing airplane was looking at his onboard navigation device as he attempted to pass on the left side of the lead airplane, and his airplane’s right wing struck the lead airplane’s left wing. Both pilots shut down their airplanes, exited them, and assessed the damage and determined that the damage was minimal, so they departed for the next leg of their training flight. After that flight, flight school maintenance personnel examined the airplanes and found that the lead airplane’s left wing aileron and the passing airplane’s three right-wing ribs had sustained substantial damage. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passing pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the airplane that he was attempting to pass during taxi operations. Contributing to the accident was the passing pilot's distraction due to looking at his on-board navigation device while attempting to pass the other airplane. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2017 N6132Q Private 0 Madill, OK sub

Location