Accident Cessna 172F N424BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235211

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Pikeside Flying Club Inc
Registration: N424BC
MSN: 17252171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6191 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayse, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayse, VA (VG18)
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV (MRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, once the airplane was above the tree line, he felt as though it encountered "a strong quartering tailwind." The stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane began to descend to the left. He was able to lower the airplane's nose, and the airplane touched down in the grass area that outlined the left side of the runway surface and then bounced. He cut the engine's power, and the airplane touched down again on the nosewheel and the left main landing gear. The pilot applied right rudder, and he was able to steer the airplane onto the runway and stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location