Accident Cessna 152 C-GZLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23523

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:13:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Laurentide Aviation
Registration: C-GZLZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Saint-François, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montréal/Les Cèdres Aerodrome, Quebec
Destination airport:Montréal/Les Cèdres Aerodrome, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 0850 eastern daylight time, a flight instructor and a student took off on a local training flight from runway 25 at Montréal/Les Cèdres Aerodrome, Quebec. The student pilot was practicing spins and recoveries. The student initiated a spin to the left, his sixth of the day, at an altitude of 3 600 feet above sea level. The first five spins were to the right. The aircraft entered the spin normally. After one and a half turns, the flight instructor asked the student to recover. The student applied pressure on the right rudder pedal, as taught by the flight instructor, and the rotation did not stop. The flight instructor took over the controls and applied pressure on the right rudder pedal to stop the rotation, but the rotation did not stop. The aircraft, by then, was established in a stabilized spin, rotating to the left, and continuing its descent. The flight instructor applied full power for a moment, then full flaps, to no avail. Throughout the recovery attempt, the flight instructor continued in his efforts to avoid the crash. The aircraft struck the surface of Lac Saint-François. The student pilot sustained serious injuries but managed to evacuate the sinking aircraft through the right, rear window. He then tried to pull out the unconscious flight instructor, but without success. A fisherman close to the scene rescued the student and transported him ashore where emergency vehicles were standing by. The flight instructor did not evacuate the aircraft and died in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98Q0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1998Q0294
http://web.archive.org/web/20080102023849/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98q0114/a98q0114.asp