Bird strike Accident MiG-23MLD 05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235231

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:849.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 05
MSN: 03903 19641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after bird strike near near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast.
Major Sergei Kirillov was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.50