Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235241

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91144
MSN: 18-8109075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a remote area, the airplane touched down on the soft tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot added that a better visual assessment of the landing area might have prevented this accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2013 N91144 Tom's Alaskan Air 0 Iliamna, Alaska sub

Location