Accident Bush Sport 200 N4625D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235254

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Bush Sport 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4625D
MSN: 21056
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willimantic, CT (IJD)
Destination airport:Willimantic, CT (IJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after he had fueled the airplane with a fuel pump, he started the engine and began to taxi. During the taxi, the right brake malfunctioned, and his right foot slipped off the brake/rudder pedal. The left wing struck the fuel pump enclosure, and the airplane impacted a concrete post that protected the fuel pump. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who examined the brake system after the accident reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi operations, which resulted in a collision with a fuel pump enclosure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location