Loss of control Accident Van's RV-10 N702CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235255

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702CL
MSN: 40429
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Drum, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:Fort Drum, FL (FL75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, he allowed the airspeed to decrease, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled about 15 ft above ground level. The airplane then landed hard on the turf runway and slid to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear attachment points. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location