Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8521T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235259

Date:Monday 24 June 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8521T
MSN: 52421
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presidio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Presidio, TX (3T9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing and upon touchdown, the airplane encountered a very strong left crosswind. The wings started to lift, and the airplane started to climb. He corrected by pitching the nose down and positioning the ailerons to counter the crosswind. The airplane encountered a second crosswind gust, all corrections were ineffective, and the airplane veered off the runway to the right. Upon leaving the runway, the airplane encountered thick vegetation and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right and left wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location