Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N5096L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235267

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Academy
Registration: N5096L
MSN: 15284262
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during takeoff, a flock of birds crossed the runway from the right. He tried to climb and turn the airplane to the left to avoid striking the birds, but some of the birds continued in front of the airplane. The airplane drifted beyond the left side of the runway about 10 to 15 ft above ground level. He aborted the takeoff, landed on the soft grass adjacent to the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The student added that, "the grass was so muddy that [it was] very hard to control the plane," and "too much friction made my airplane flip over." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's maneuver to the left to avoid striking birds during takeoff and his subsequent loss of directional control after aborting the takeoff and landing on soft, muddy grass adjacent to the runway during, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location