ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23527

Date:13-JAN-2000
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Cargair
Registration: C-FIVA
MSN: 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Adonis, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-FIVA, un DHC2 de la compagnie Cargair, effectuait un vol touristique selon les règles de vol à vue (VFR) dans les environs du Lac Adonis.C-FIVA a quitté St-Michel-des-Saints le matin pour se rendre au Lac Adonis où il devait faire faire des tours de la région d'une durée de 20 minutes à des touristes. Ãu20AC environ 14h00Z, le pilote effectuait le deuxième vol de la journée. La compagnie Cargair a avisé le centre de recherche et sauvetage de Trenton (TR RCC) vers 16h00Z que l'appareil était manquant. L'aéronef a été retrouvé vers 2030Z. On rapporte 3 décès, 3 blessés graves. Les enquêteurs du BST se sont rendus sur place.Mise à jour (2000-01-17) : Le BST nous rapporte (A00Q0006) que le DHC-2 Beaver muni de skis avec cinq touristes français à son bord a décollé du Lac Adonis pour effectuer un vol de plaisance de vingt minutes. L'aéronef a été porté manquant environ deux heures après le décollage. Le SAR (recherche et sauvetage) a retrouvé l'appareil sur le bord du Lac Adonis l'après-midi même à sept kilomètres du point de départ. Les conditions météo étaient propices au vol à vue. Le pilote et deux passagers ont subi des blessures mortelles tandis que les trois autres occupants ont été gravement blessés. Le SAR les a évacués sur Montréal. L'enquête est en cours.C-FIVA, a Cargair DHC2, was making a VFR sightseeing flight in the area of Lake Adonis.C-FIVA departed St-Michel-des-Saints in the morning and proceeded to Lake Adonis, where it was to take tourists on 20-minute sightseeing flights of the area. Around 1400Z, the pilot was making the second flight of the day. Around 1600Z, Cargair advised the Trenton Rescue Coordination Centre (TR RCC) that the aircraft was missing. The aircraft was found around 2030Z. Reported were 3 fatalities and 3 seriously injured. TSB investigators went to the site. UPDATE (2000-01-17): TSB reports (A00Q0006) that the ski-equipped DHC-2 Beaver with 5 French tourists on board took off from Lake Adonis for a 20-minute pleasure flight. The aircraft was reported missing about 2 hours after takeoff. SAR found the aircraft that afternoon on the shore of Lake Adonis 7 km from the point of departure. Weather conditions were favourable for VFR flight. The pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured, and the other 3 occupants sustained serious injuries. SAR evacuated them to Montréal. Investigation ongoing.

Sources:

2000Q0019