Accident Piper PA-18-150 N530AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235271

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N530AK
MSN: 18-4385
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:Amateur/Experimental Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, IL (SAR)
Destination airport:Sparta, IL (SAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on an asphalt runway, the airplane touched down and then veered right. The pilot applied left rudder and left brake but overcorrected, and the airplane continued veering left. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 2019 N530AK Private 0 Kerrville, TX sub
Loss of control

Location