Accident Ptundradactyl N357WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235293

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Ptundradactyl
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N357WE
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Superior/Lycoming SL-0-360-A1X3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Friday Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a test flight, he landed on an 800-ft-long off-airport, sand-and-gravel surface, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by landing on a surface that "would not [have] require[d] the use of much braking until I more fully acclimated myself to the toe brake setup in this plane and to sort out any braking pressure issues a little more thoroughly."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during landing on a short runway due to his lack of familiarity with the toe brakes, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location