Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat N7501Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235295

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kin-co Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N7501Z
MSN: 42C
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaplaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delaplaine, AR
Destination airport:Delaplaine, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. He was approaching a rice field after loading product at the company base when the engine lost partial power. The pilot executed a forced landing into the rice field; the right main landing gear struck a levee, and the airplane flipped inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine and did not show any evidence of fuel. Although the top fuel tank was breached in the accident, the green grass around and underneath the wreckage did not show any evidence of fuel contamination or blight. It is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1994 N585CK Keller Flying Service 0 Weiner, AR sub
19 June 2014 N7501Z Hds Inc 0 Private Airstrip near Beech Grove, AR sub

Location