Runway excursion Accident Lancair Super ES N855SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235300

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Super ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N855SH
MSN: 059
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island Airport (COI/KCOI), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on the final approach to land, the airplane may have been a little fast. When the airplane touched down on the runway, it porpoised, which resulted in the separation of the nose landing gear. The airplane then veered off the runway onto grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=855SH

Location