Accident Stinson ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235302

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1952
Time:
Type:Stinson
Owner/operator:Munz Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mls E of Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mary's Igloo, AK
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to icing in a storm and crashed. Bush pilot Reggie Joule was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://newspaperarchive.com/centralia-daily-chronicle-feb-28-1952-p-18/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19520229.2.64&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1952-02-27/ed-1/seq-1/