Accident Cessna 172K C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23531

Date:Monday 14 July 1997
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Dumoine, 75 nm S of Val D'Or, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter was on fire patrol and spotted two floats adrift on lac Dumoine. SAR centre was alerted and a Labrador was dispatched to the scene. Following the search, a female corpse floating on the lake surface was recovered and put in the care of the coroner. Further searches are ongoing. The Quebec police dispatched a dive team in the hopes of recovering the aircraft and possibly the pilot, who owned the aircraft.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1997Q0253