Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235321

Date:Monday 30 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX379
MSN: 14A-1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gold Hill, 4 miles north of Littleport, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX379: Ex-USAAF 43-34796. Known RAF service was with 16 SFTS (Coded "33")(August 1944 to October 1945), 2 FTS (October 1946 to 1947), CFS RAF Little Rissington (1947 to August 1948), RAF College Cranwell (coded "FAB-B")(August 1948 to December 1949) and lastly with 3 FTS RF Feltwell, Norfolk (coded "FBU-P" later "R-E")(from December 1949).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/8/54: While on a sortie from RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, the engine caught fire in flight. The pilot tried to make an emergency landing in a field at Gold Hill, four miles North of Littleport, Cambridgeshire, but the aircraft crash landed and was wrecked due to fire damage.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.85
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Littleport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1954 KF280 1 FTS RAF 0 RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England w/o