Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235322

Date:Monday 30 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF472
MSN: 14A-2173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF472: Delivered in February 1945 and known RAF operational service was with 5 (P) AFU (February 1945 to June 1945), 19 FTS (coded "FA"), (June 1945 to April 1947), RAF College Cranwell (April 1947 to July 1947), 7 FTS (coded "FBB-L" later "T-O")(April 1949 to December 1952), 6 FT (coded "P-L")(December 1952 to February 1954), 2 FTS (February to May 1954) and lastly with 1 FTS RAF Moreton-in-the Marsh (from May 1954)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/8/54: The aircraft was landing at RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, when it swung out of control off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot - Pilot Officer A D Holmes - was uninjured. For some reason, Harvard FK472 was only belatedly struck off charge as Cat5(s) when sold for scrap to Avex Ltd in May 1957.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain,1988)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.85
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235030392-raf-harvard-post-war-colours-and-markings/&tab=comments#comment-2894200
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf