Gear-up landing Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235324

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF590
MSN: 14A-2291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broadway, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF590: Earliest known RAF service was with 7 FTS (coded "FB-E" later "N-E" then "E")(February 1948 to March 1953), 2 FTS (March 1953 to May 1954), and lastly with 1 FTS RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh from May 1954.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/8/54: The Aircraft was wrecked in a forced belly landing at Broadway, Worcestershire, after the engine failed in flight. The engine stopped and would not re-start. No reported casualties or injuries.

This incident was the third crash of a Harvard T.2B in space of 24 hours, following the crash of Harvards FX379 and KF472 the day before.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.130)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.79
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadway,_Worcestershire