Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235329

Date:Saturday 21 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1834 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: KF531
MSN: 14A-2232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Mead, Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF531: Delivered March 1945, but earliest known service was with the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy), starting with 702 Squadron in February 1946. Thence to 799 Squadron (July 1951 to January 1952) and 1834 (RNVR) Squadron, RNAS Yeovilton from July 1954

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/8/54: The aircraft took off from RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron) Ilchester, Somerset, to perform an aerobatic training sortie. During this sortie, the Harvard's engine began to run roughly. The pilot decided to cut short his sortie, and return to RNAS Yeovilton. However, on return to Yeovilton, the engine caught fire, and the pilot - Lieutenant R Brewer RN - opted to bail out at an altitude of 800 feet. The now unpiloted aircraft then dived into the ground behind a row of houses at The Mead, Ilchester Somerset, approximately one mile from the end of the runway at Yeovilton. The pilot landed safely with the aid of his parachute.

Sources:

1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 128)
3. http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/1834R_Squadron.htm#.Xp4PzchKjIU
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1834_Naval_Air_Squadron