Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235331

Date:Monday 6 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF177
MSN: 14A-1878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craigancash, 6 miles NW of Edzell, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF177: Believed delivered in September 1944. First reported in service with the A&AEE at Boscombe Down in March 1945, when it was struck by HP Halifax NR194 at RAF Riccall, North Yorkshire on 25/3/45 (see link #4). Repaired on site and returned to service, later in 1945, operated by the ETPS (Empire Test Pilot School) until December 1945. Next reported in September 1946 with 16 FU (Ferry Unit), RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, and then 1 FU (Ferry Unit) from November 1946. By late 1947 operated by the RAF Pershore Station Flight (until April 1948). Next reported in March 1950 with 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk (coded "FBT-B", later "R-G")

Written off (destroyed) 6/9/54 when crashed six miles North West of Edzell, Angus; both crew killed. The aircraft was en route from RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, back to its home base at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, via RAF Leuchars, Fife. Having obtained clearance from RAF Leuchars over the R/T, nothing further was heard from the aircraft's crew.

It was not until the following morning that the wreckage of Harvard KF177 was discovered, crashed on a hillside at 1,500 feet, on Craigancash, six miles north west of Edzell, Angus. The cause of the accident was not determined, but it is possible that the pilot miscalculated his position and ETA (Estimated Time of Arrival) and descended too soon. As stated above, both crew were killed.

Crew of Harvard KF177:
Flying Officer Derek Roland Carpenter RAF (pilot, aged 26)
Senior Aircraftswoman Margaret Jack WRAF (passenger, aged 20)

Note that some sources give the date of the crash as 7/9/54 on the grounds that Harvard KF177 left RAF Kinloss on 6/9/54, but the wreckage was not found until the next day.

Using newspaper photos from the time, the aircraft's oil cooler was found in 1980, high on the west-facing slopes of Craigancash, beneath a rocky outcrop, along with some other small pieces.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.114)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.87
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/nr194.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edzell
6. https://www.scottish-places.info/features/featurefirst551.html
7. http://www.walkscotland.com/aircrash.htm