Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235332

Date:Friday 19 April 1940
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:Stab II./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Oldenburg airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oldenburg airfield
Narrative:
On 19 April 1940 a Ju 88 A-1 of Stab II./KG 30 crashed at 1150 hrs on Oldenburg airfield while attempting a second landing approach after a transfer flight. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire and the four men aboard were all killed.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Siegfried Engfer (pilot)
Uffz Rolf Armbrust (air bomber)
Uffz Johann Heil (radio)
Ogfr Werner Geling (groundcrew (1.Wart))

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50642
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fliegerhorst_Oldenburg
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=53.180000&lon=8.165556&z=12&m=w