Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235348

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3818
MSN: G9+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuß. Leutnant Franz Brinkhaus performed a belly-landing on one engine after the aircraft was hit by return fire from 405 Squadron Halifax W7707.
The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Balss, MV, page 74
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1940 3538 II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
26 October 1940 3599 I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
2 June 1942 3192 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
7 September 1943 4877 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schleissheim airfield, Bayern w/o