Accident Cessna 210F C-FSEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23535

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSEX
MSN: 21058753
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornwall, Ontario
Destination airport:Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 210F, with his wife and three children on board, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) travel flight from Cornwall, Ontario, to Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. At 1626, eastern daylight saving time, in level flight at 9000 feet above sea level (asl), the pilot advised the controller that he was about to enter rain showers. At 1636 the aircraft disappeared from the controller's radar screen in an area of significant weather returns. The aircraft broke up in flight in a thunderstorm. Search and Rescue services found the aircraft five hours later. The Cessna was destroyed; the five occupants perished in the accident.

The aircraft broke up after the pilot attempted to fly through a storm line. The pilot's and his family's eagerness to start their vacation and the pilot's overestimation of the ability of ATS radar to detect areas of heavy precipitation likely contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97Q0158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1997Q0284
http://web.archive.org/web/20070705164529/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97q0158/a97q0158.asp
Flight International 3-9 June 1998