Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235360

Date:Monday 6 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF966
MSN: 18-967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Methwold, 2 miles NE of Feltwell, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF966: Delivered to the RAF in October 1944. Earliest known RAF Service was with 3 SFTS (coded "FBR-M" later "FBT-F") from February 1946 to April 1947. Then with 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk from April 1947

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/9/54: While landing at RAF Methwold RLG (Relief Landing Ground) two miles north east of RAF Feltwell, Harvard KF966 swung off the runway and was seriously damaged. While the aircraft was written off, the pilot - Pilot Officer Brian Nice - was unhurt, and went on to be a Flight Lieutenant with the CFS, and a distinguished aerobatic display pilot with the RAF's "Red Pelicans" in 1963-64.

(RAF Methwold, which is located 2 miles north east of RAF Feltwell, closed an an operational RAF station in April 1946. However, it was kept operational on a 'care and maintenance' basis until the 1960s. It was frequently used as a practice airfield and RLG (Relief Landing Ground) by Feltwell-based aircraft).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 136)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.87
4. The History of RAF Aerobatic Teams From 1920: Smoke On...Go! By David Watkins
5. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.134 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Methwold