Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub N3670P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235364

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub
Owner/operator:WB Aviation LLC
Registration: N3670P
MSN: 18-4568
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowie, TX
Destination airport:Bowie, TX (0F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on a 310° heading for a personal flight; gusting wind was from 270°. The pilot stated that during the initial climb, he observed a normal ascent rate, so he retracted the flaps. He added that "it felt like a gust [of wind] picked our left wing up," and in response he pushed the control stick to the left twice, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane continued to bank right and descend as the pilot attempted to bring the wings level. As the airplane approached the ground, the pilot pulled the throttle control to idle, then the airplane struck a metal building frame on the northeast side of the field.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and flight control systems did not reveal any mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that that pilot did not maintain control of the airplane in gusting wind conditions, resulting in an uncontrolled turn and descent into terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an uncontrolled turn and descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA150
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3670P

Location