Incident Bristol Brigand T Mk 5 RH807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235368

Date:Friday 17 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand T Mk 5
Owner/operator:238 OCU RAF
Registration: RH807
MSN: 12681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand T.Mk.4 RH807, 238 OCU (coded "M"): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/9/54. The aircraft collided with a wall after overshooting on landing at RAF Colerne, Wiltshire. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the crew survived unhurt.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.90
3. Brigand RH807 in 1954: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1002131