Accident Lavochkin La-7 45211033/33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235376

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic la7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-7
Owner/operator:177 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 45211033/33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Babice nad Svitavou, 12 km NE of Brno -   Czech Republic
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
La-5 of 177 GvIAP was shot down by Flak near Babice nad Svitavou, 12 km NE of Brno.
Ml/Lt Alexey Ivanovich Menshikov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/460/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero39797432/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50010605