Accident Cessna 150M C-GSCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23538

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:16:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Toronto Airways
Registration: C-GSCN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uxbridge, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario
Destination airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The instructor and student departed the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario, on a training flight to the northeast. Approximately 50 minutes later, the aircraft struck the ground in the training/practice area and came to rest beside a road. Both occupants of the aircraft sustained fatal injuries during the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98O0139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20070128022914/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98o0139/a98o0139.asp