Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808 F-CTZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235381

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile de Chartres
Registration: F-CTZT
MSN: 8-290S53X1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chartres-Champhol Aerodrome, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR)
Destination airport:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll, the glider tilted to the right. The pilot tried to put the glider back in the takeoff direction. Unable to do so, he released the cable after the wing touched the ground. The glider made a cartwheel before coming to a stop on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-glaser-dirks-dg808-immatricule-f-ctzt-survenu-le-17062018-a-chartres-28/