Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235383

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:178 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km E of Besenyszög, 95 km SE of Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighters 3 km E of Besenyszög, 95 km SE of Budapest.
Hero of the Soviet Union (26.10.1944) 1st Lt Boris Zhigulenkov was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Жигулёнков,_Борис_Васильевич