Wirestrike Accident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz SP-STOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235384

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-STOM
MSN: 30-09-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nieborów-Bobrowniki Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nieborów-Bobrowniki Airfield
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft hit power lines on approach and crashed. The pilot and passenger survived.

The cause of the event:
Pilot error involving the airplane going below the approach path prescribed in the landing field operations manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lowiczanin.info/samolot-spadl-na-pas-startowy-w-bobrownikach/
https://tvn24.pl/lodz/bobrowniki-lekki-samolot-turystyczny-zahaczyl-o-linie-energetyczna-i-spadl-na-ladowisko-4559723