Accident Piper PA-18-150 C-FPGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23539

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FPGD
MSN: 18-229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Francois Lake, B.C., British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that C-FPGD took off from Francoise Lake, did a fly-by at friend's house, aircraft then stalled. The PA18 crashed into Francoise Lake - is upside down and partially submerged. Pilot and one passenger, both reported deceased.

Sources:

1997P0402