Accident Cessna 210L C-GPTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23540

Date:Monday 2 November 1998
Time:19:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPTI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:6 NM W of Villeneuve, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GPTI, a privately-owned Cessna 210, with a pilot and two passengers, was enroute VFR from Jasper to Villeneuve when the a/c struck a support wire attached to a 270 foot TransAlta microwave communications tower approximately 6 miles west of the Villeneuve Airport. The three occupants were fatally injured when the a/c struck the wire, impacted the ground and was consumed by fire. A special weather observation taken at Edmonton City Centre Airport at the time of the accident shows the wind at 340 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 5 miles in light snow showers and mist, with a 600 foot broken ceiling. However, observers at the scene reported that the top of the 270 foot tower was obscured by low cloud. The pilot had been in contact with both Edmonton FSS and Villeneuve Tower requesting weather between 1930Z and 1945Z. He had given an ETA of 2005Z for Villeneuve and reported to Tower at 1945Z that he was experiencing low cloud but intending to proceed. No further contact was received from the pilot. Investigators from TSB Edmonton attended the scene. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

1998C0878