Gear-up landing Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235407

Date:Friday 17 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF665
MSN: 14A-2466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magdalen's Fen, 6 miles NNW of Downham Market, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF665: Earliest known RAF service was with 22 SFTS (coded "FCJ-W") from October 1946 to December 1948. Next with 2 FTS (December 1948 to April 1951) then 7 FTS (Coded "N-U") April 1951 to August 1953. To 3 FTS RAF Thetford, Norfolk from August 1954 (coded "P")

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/9/54: Belly landed in a field near Wiggenhall St Mary, Magdalen's Fen, 6 miles North-North-West of Downham Market, Norfolk (at approximate co ordinates 52.674925°N 0.360317°E) after engine failure. No casualties or injuries reported. According to one source (see link #4) the remains of Harvard KF665 were still to be seen in a scrapyard in Sandhurst, Berkshire on 20/3/60

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 132)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.90
4. https://www.key.aero/comment/872636#comment-872636
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiggenhall_St_Mary_Magdalen
6. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/wiggenhall-st-mary-magdalens-fen-kings-lynn-and-west-norfolk