Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235409

Date:Monday 20 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: RA365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, 2 miles SW of Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA365: First of a batch of 100 Gloster Meteors, originally ordered in August 1943 as Meteor F.Mk.2s (RA365-RA398, RA413-RA457 and RA473-RA493) with DH Goblin engines. All delivered in 1945-46 as Meteor F.Mk.4s with RR Derwent engines. Known RAF service was with 8 FTS

Written off (destroyed) 20/9/54: Spun out of control on final approach to RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, and dived into the ground. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor RA365:
Pilot Officer William Frederick Douglas (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 20/9/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.90
3. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
4. The Gloster Meteor F.I & F.III p.4 By Phil H Listeman

Media:

Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA365, on static display at Horseguards Parade, London, 1948: The Aviation Photo Company: Meteor (Gloster) &emdash; RAF Gloster Meteor F.4 RA365 at Horseguards Parade (1948)