Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235416

Date:Thursday 23 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FX355
MSN: 414-1658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile South of Great Washbourne, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX355: Ex-USAAF 43-34772. Delivered to the RAF in September 1944. Known RAF service was with 9 (P) AFU (September 1944 to June 1945), 5 (P) AFU (June 1945 to December 1945), 43 OTU (September 1946 to August 1947), 41 Squadron (August 1947 to December 1947), 227 OCU (December 1947 to April 1949), RAF Booker Station Flight (June 1950 to October 1950), and lastly 1 FTS, RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire (coded "N-J") from October 1950.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/9/54: Struck a tree half a mile south of Great Washbourne, Gloucestershire during a low flying training sortie. Aircraft force landed and was wrecked. No reported casualties to the crew.

The crash location of Great Washbourne is a village in Gloucestershire, England, 6 miles (10 km) east of Tewkesbury and 6 miles (10 km) west of Evesham at approximate co ordinates 52.008°N 2.02°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.108)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Washbourne