Accident Cessna 150L N150LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235417

Date:Monday 20 April 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150LF
MSN: 15073579
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, Erie County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK)
Destination airport:Hamburg, NY (4G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after completing the landing roll on a grassy area adjacent to an asphalt runway, the main landing gear dug into an area of soft grass, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N150LF
NTSB ERA20CA156

Location