Accident Yakovlev Yak-9P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235419

Date:Sunday 2 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9P
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight Yak-9 went into a flat spin and crashed. Lt Gani Charalampiev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm