Accident Yakovlev Yak-9P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235420

Date:Monday 21 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9P
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bozhurishte Airfield
Destination airport:Bozhurishte Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after technical failure. 1st Lt Georgi Belchev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm