Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235421

Date:Thursday 14 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Polikraishte Airfield -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Polikraishte Airfield
Destination airport:Polikraishte Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight near Polikraishte Airfield. Lt Hristo Tzochevski was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm